Author Archives: rwsmith
[…] The bill also makes unauthorized disclosure of an oil and gas industry trade secret  by any person  a Class I felony if the person knew  the information was a trade secret. (Class I felonies carry a presumptive sentence of 4-6 months — but you may be eligible for community service or supervised probation.)  By contrast,  current state law protecting trade secrets does not impose a  criminal penalty for  unauthorized disclosure, unauthorized acquisition or even unauthorized use of trade secret information.  G.S. 66-154  provides civil remedies and allows recovery only of “actual damages…measured by the economic loss or the  unjust enrichment caused by misappropriation of a trade secret”.  Aside from  questions about the  reasonableness of the penalties proposed in Senate Bill 786,  it is clear that the bill creates  much more severe penalties for disclosure of  oil and gas industry trade secrets  than state law imposes for  unauthorized disclosure or use of  other