Author Archives: rwsmith
[…] Implications for North Carolina. North Carolina common law on trespass  is very similar to West Virginia  law, but North Carolina has  few  court decisions on the scope of mineral rights. (With no oil, gas and coal mining to speak of, there have been  few controversies between surface owners and the owners of mineral estates.)  But in 2012, the North Carolina General Assembly  provided some additional protection to surface owners by statute. G.S. 113-423.1  requires an oil or gas operator  to accommodate the surface owner by minimizing intrusion  on  and damage to the surface.  That  means “selecting alternative locations for wells, roads, pipelines, or production facilities, or employing alternative means of operation that prevent, reduce, or mitigate the impacts of the oil and gas operations on the surface, where such alternatives are technologically sound, economically practicable, and reasonably available to the operator.”

But the  N.C. law goes on to say that it should not be interpreted  to “prevent an operator from entering upon and using that amount of the surface as is reasonable and necessary to explore for, develop, and produce oil and gas…” [Emphasis added].