Author Archives: rwsmith
[…] The reason for the sudden loss of two-thirds of the commissioners  is unclear.  Both the N.C. Constitution and state law  expressly say that state officials can and should serve  until their successor has been appointed or elected.

N.C. Constitution, Article VI, Sec. 10: “In the absence of any contrary provision, all officers in this State, whether appointed or elected, shall hold their positions until other appointments are made or, if the offices are elective, until their successors are chosen and qualified.”

N.C.G.S. § 128-7: “All officers shall continue in their respective offices until their successors are elected or appointed, and duly qualified.”

The term “officers” covers all elected and appointed state officials, including members of boards and commissions. The provisions exist to guarantee that essential government functions continue even as terms of office end.