Appeals of Air Quality and Water Quality Permits
[…] Air Quality
Local Transportation Mitigation Ordinances. House Bill 74 ( Regulatory Reform Act) prohibits local governments from using a fine or penalty to enforce certain types of ordinances to reduce the air quality impacts of commuting by car. Section 10.1(a) of the bill adds a new statute section, G.S. 160A-204 (entitled Transportation impact mItigation ordinances prohibited):
“No city may enact or enforce an ordinance, rule, or regulation that requires an employer to assume financial, legal, or other responsibility for of the impact of his or her employees’ commute or transportation to or from the employer’s workplace , which may result in the employer being subject to a fine, fee, or other monetary, legal, or negative consequences.”
Section 10.1(b) adds a new G.S. 153A-145.1 that applies the same prohibition to counties. A Durham ordinance requiring large employers to have a plan to reduce commuter miles traveled by employees may be an example of the kind of ordinance the legislation would affect.