Category Archives: Waste
[…] 1. What is the controversy behind Executive Order 22?

2. Does the General Assembly have the authority to “terminate” an executive order?

The Controversy. Governor McCrory issued Executive Order 22   in response to  one section of the Regulatory Reform Act of 2013 (S.L. 2013-413).  Section 59.2 changed a longstanding state rule that vehicles hauling  solid waste must be leak proof and substituted a standard that the vehicles must be “designed and maintained to be leak resistant”.  The legislation also amended  a  law  enforced by the state Highway Patrol. As amended in 2013, G.S. 20-116(g)(1) now reads:

“No vehicle shall be driven or moved on any highway unless the vehicle is constructed and loaded to prevent any of its load from falling, blowing, dropping, sifting, leaking, or otherwise escaping therefrom, and the vehicle shall not contain any holes, cracks, or openings through which any of its load may escape…. For purposes of this subsection, the terms “load” and “leaking” do not include water accumulated from precipitation.”

Executive Order 22 directs the State Highway Patrol to continue to enforce the law against leakage from vehicles hauling solid waste, but also directs officers  to take weather conditions into consideration.