Implications for North Carolina. North Carolina common law on trespass is very similar to West Virginia law, but North Carolina has few court decisions on the scope of mineral rights. (With no oil, gas and coal mining to speak of, there have been few controversies between surface owners and the owners of mineral estates.) But in 2012, the North Carolina General Assembly provided some additional protection to surface owners by statute. G.S. 113-423.1 requires an oil or gas operator to accommodate the surface owner by minimizing intrusion on and damage to the surface. That means “selecting alternative locations for wells, roads, pipelines, or production facilities, or employing alternative means of operation that prevent, reduce, or mitigate the impacts of the oil and gas operations on the surface, where such alternatives are technologically sound, economically practicable, and reasonably available to the operator.”
But the N.C. law goes on to say that it should not be interpreted to “prevent an operator from entering upon and using that amount of the surface as is reasonable and necessary to explore for, develop, and produce oil and gas…” [Emphasis added].